Skip to content
Home » Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

We Respect Your Privacy

Booker Motor Wholesale respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Why do we collect your information?

We’ll collect your information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to respond to enquiries regarding the products and services that we and/or our authorised retailers offer;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to administer customer and warranty claims and service and recall campaigns;
  • to inform you of offers and events and to facilitate and process your ordering of any special offers, products and services;
  • to meet our legal obligations.

We may collect and hold the following information from you:

– Your contact and identification information such as your name, date of birth, contact number(s), email address(es), residential and/or business address(es), demographic information (such as postcode, age, gender) and driver’s licence details.
– Your vehicle and servicing details including vehicle registration, vehicle purchase details, service appointment bookings.
– Your finance details such as financial, insurance or credit information, marital status, employment details and history.
– Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser when you visit a website. This identifies the browser used and can be recognized by our web server. We use cookies to associate you with social media platforms like Facebook and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on our Platforms and those social media platforms. Our website also uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.You can object to the use of cookies through your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how this website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Do we disclose your personal information to anybody?

Booker Motor Wholesale may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • the manufacturer of vehicles that we sell;
  • insurance companies;
  • credit providers;
  • state government entities responsible for motor vehicle registrations and driving infringements;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses or our live chat service provider) who are generally contract-bound to protect your privacy;
  • law enforcement bodies such as the police, who seek access to your personal information for law enforcement purposes; and
    anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it.

    For example: Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. For example we may disclose your personal information during the registration or transfer of a vehicle, or to an insurance company transacting Compulsory Third Party insurance. We may also disclose your personal information to the Motor Vehicle Manufacturer or Distributor to ensure the proper registration of Warranty details for the protection of the customers vehicle.

How we collect your personal information

Booker Motor Wholesale collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy

Is my personal information secure?

Booker Motor Wholesale is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Can I access the personal information Booker Motor Wholesale holds about me?

In line with the Privacy Act, you can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting Booker Motor Wholesale. If you would like to access the information we hold on you, please contact us on 0451 197 770 or fill out the Contact Us form on our main website homepage.

Disclaimer & Terms and Conditions

This site is provided as an introduction to Booker Motor Wholesale only and we do not guarantee or warrant that information on this website is accurate or complete and make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site or the information, content or details disclosed on this site.

Except as expressly provided for in writing or as regarded by law, the liability of Booker Motor Wholesale arising from the use of this site or the goods and services purchased using this site is specifically excluded and Booker Motor Wholesale disclaims all warranties and any liability for damages of any kind and any liability whether in contract, tort under statute or otherwise for any injury, damage or loss whatsoever. No reliance should be placed on information contained or is to be implied or inferred from this website without checking the details with an authorised officer of Booker Motor Wholesale. Specifications and descriptions are provided by manufacturers.

Vehicle Information

The information, pictures, colours, and specifications contained within the Booker Motor Wholesale website are presented as a general guide only. Although every effort has been made to ensure that such information is correct and up to date, no warrant is provided that all such information is reliable, complete, accurate or without error. In some cases pictures of overseas models may be shown as a guide. Therefore, Booker Motor Wholesale do not accept liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this site and its contents.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

All text, images and sounds supplied by the manufacturer, third parties or Booker Motor Wholesale on this site are subject to Copyright and other intellectual property rights of the manufacturer, suppliers and/or Booker Motor Wholesale. All production, designs and design related works and software, including but not limited to website source code, on this site are subject to Copyright and intellectual property rights and are licensed for use by Booker Motor Wholesale only. These materials may not be copied for commercial use or distribution or otherwise modified or reposted to other sites.

Opting Out

We will always provide individuals with an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you have received a direct marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive these communications from us in the future, just use the “unsubscribe” function in the email or SMS, or tick the opt out box on postal communications and return the mailed item to us.

Contact details

If you have questions about our approach to privacy or if you have any further questions regarding this policy please contact us using the details below.

Harcoola Pt Ltd t/as Booker Motor Wholesale
ABN: 18 636 614 956
Licence No: 4452670
bookermotorwholesale@outlook.com
0451 197 770

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Booker Motor Wholesale on the above details. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.